1: Oak, 50 North Thirteenth Street

2: Walnut, Milton Keynes Village

3: Lime, Shenley Brook End

4: Fastigiate Oak, Woolstone

5: Apple, Community Orchard, Wolverton

6: Crack Willow, Ousel Valley Park

7: Golden Ash, Campbell Park

8: Black Poplar, Ouzel Valley Park

9: Giant Redwood, Crownhill

10: Western Red Cedar, North Row

11: Crab Apple, Campbell Park

12: London Plane, Silbury Boulevard

13: Common Oak, Grange Farm

14: Poplar Plantation, South of Childs Way

15: Walnut, Midsummer Boulevard

16: London Plane, The Barge Inn, Woolstone

17: White Willow, Standing Way

18: Ash, Ashridge Close, Bletchley

19: Hornbeam, York House, Stony Stratford

20: Horse Chestnut, Haversham

21: Horse Chestnut, Overgate

22: Holm Oak, Bancroft

23: Cherry, Community Orchard, Woughton on the Green

24: Handkerchief Tree, Central Milton Keynes

25: Cherry, Avebury Boulevard

26: Scots Pine, Brooklands

27: Aspen, Emberton Country Park

28: Horse Chestnut, Milton Keynes Village

29: Glastonbury Thorn, Holy Thorn Lane, Shenley Church End

30: Hawthorn, North Bucks Way

31: Poplar, Ouzel Valley Park

32: Poplars, Grand Union Canal, Fenny Stratford

33: Common Oak, Woburn Sands

34: Giant Redwood, Woburn Sands

35: Giant Redwood, Tree Cathedral, Newlands

36: Tulip Tree, Great Linford Manor

37: European Spindle, Linford Wood

38: Lime, Market Square, Olney

39: Ash, Hazeley

40: Sweet Chestnut, Shenley Church End

41: Common Oak, Labyrinth, Willen Lake North

42: Yew, Churchyard, Hook Church, Willen

43: Date Palm, Centre:MK, Central Milton Keynes

44: Common Oak, Great Holm / Loughton Village

45: Alder, Homeworld, Bradwell Common

46: Lime, Energyworld, Shenley Lodge

47: Western Red Cedar, The Cross Keys, Woolstone

48: Young Oak, Millenium Wood, Great Linford

49: Birch, Netherfield

50:
Click icon to vote

  • Story
  • Place
  • Factsheet

Nominated by

image © Google Earth

Common Name

Latin Name

Native to

Important for

Uses

Did You Know?